Driving Under Suspension Attorneys in Clearwater, Florida
[…] We proudly serve clients across Clearwater, Florida, and surrounding areas throughout Tampa, New Port Richey, and St. Petersburg.
Understanding Driving with a suspended or revoked license
Driving with a suspended license (DWLSR), is a traffic violation that occurs when a person operates a motor vehicle while knowing that their driver's license has been suspended, revoked, or canceled and Judges in Florida take a very dim view of people of people ignoring their suspension orders.
State Specific Laws & Regulations
According to Florida Statutes Section 322.34, "any person whose driver license or driving privilege has been canceled, suspended, or revoked, except a "habitual traffic offender," who drives a vehicle upon the highways of this state while such license or privilege is canceled, suspended, or revoked is guilty of a moving violation."
As indicated in this state law, there are two crucial elements that constitute driving under suspension: